Parts by category

Lightest AR-15 Stocks and Skeleton Stocks (Live Prices)

By Zach ·

Lightest AR-15 Stocks and Skeleton Stocks (Live Prices)

Short answer: the lightest AR-15 stock we found is the Mission First Tactical Battlelink Minimalist at 5.8 oz, a slide-on stock for mil-spec buffer tubes. Next is the Magpul MOE SL-K at 7.8 oz, which adjusts through 3.3 inches. If you want a fixed skeleton stock, the DoubleStar ARFX is listed at 11.2 oz. Remember the buffer tube: Magpul lists the SL-K at about 11.6 oz with the receiver extension, so the stock is only part of the weight.

Lightest AR-15 stocks by weight

Chart of maker-published stock weights: Mission First Battlelink Minimalist 5.8 oz, Magpul MOE SL-K 7.8 oz, MOE 8.4 oz, CTR 8.9 oz, MOE SL 9.3 oz, MOE Fixed Carbine 9.5 oz, DoubleStar ARFX and Luth-AR MBA-2 11.2 oz and Magpul MOE Rifle 14.0 oz
Lightest AR-15 stocks: maker weights from Mission First Tactical, Magpul and DoubleStar
StockWeight (stock only)TypeWhat the maker says
Mission First Tactical Battlelink Minimalist5.8 ozCollapsible, mil-spec tubeSlide-on replacement; "tight no rattle lock up"; angled non-slip buttpad; 7.1 in long
Magpul MOE SL-K7.8 oz (about 11.6 oz with receiver extension)Collapsible, mil-spec tube3.3 in adjustment; 6.6 in long; for PDW-style or lightweight rifles
Magpul MOE8.4 ozCollapsible, mil-spec tubeNo-frills carbine stock
Magpul CTR8.9 ozCollapsible, mil-spec tubeFriction lock to reduce wobble
Magpul MOE SL9.3 ozCollapsible, mil-spec tubeSlim, with push-button QD mount
Magpul MOE Fixed Carbine9.5 oz (about 13.3 oz with receiver extension)Fixed, mil-spec tubeAbout 12 in length of pull
DoubleStar ARFX skeleton11.2 ozFixed skeleton, rifle length6061-T6 aluminum, foam cheek overtube; the assembly includes an A2 tube, rifle buffer and spring
Magpul MOE Rifle (A2 style)14.0 oz (about 17.6 oz with receiver extension)Fixed, rifle lengthReplaces an A1 or A2 stock

Weights are from Mission First Tactical, Magpul and DoubleStar, read October 2026, for the stock alone unless noted. The Magpul MOE, CTR and SL weights come from our best AR-15 stocks guide. Retailers sometimes list different weights for the same stock, so we use the maker's figure.

Our picks

Lightest overall: Mission First Tactical Battlelink Minimalist

MFT lists it at 5.8 oz and 7.08 inches long. It slides over a mil-spec 1.148 inch buffer tube in place of a collapsible stock, has an angled non-slip rubberized buttpad and sling slots, and MFT says it was co-developed with SOCOM assaulters. It is made for mil-spec tubes only.

Lightest adjustable: Magpul MOE SL-K

At 7.8 oz and 6.6 inches long, Magpul pitches the SL-K for PDW-style or lightweight firearms. It adjusts 3.3 inches.

Lightest fixed skeleton stock: DoubleStar ARFX

DoubleStar lists the ARFX skeleton stock at 11.2 oz and 10 inches long, in 6061-T6 aluminum with a closed-cell foam overtube. Its complete assembly includes an A2 tube, rifle buffer and rifle spring, so it is a rifle-length system; our fixed vs collapsible stocks guide explains what that means for your buffer.

The lightest stocks, with today's prices

Lowest price across the stores we track:

What you give up with a lightweight stock

  • Padding and a cheek weld. The lightest stocks are minimal. MFT's Battlelink is deliberately slim; the ARFX uses a foam overtube for the cheek.
  • Storage. The Magpul MOE SL-S adds two waterproof compartments but is far heavier: about 17.1 oz with the receiver extension. The lightest stocks have none.
  • Length range. A short stock like the SL-K (6.6 inches) is aimed at short-length-of-pull rifles.
  • Buffer system. A skeleton A2-style stock needs a rifle-length tube, buffer and spring; see our buffer weights guide.

Compare every AR-15 stock, and check buffer tubes before you buy. Plan the build in the AR-15 builder. For a standard build see our mil-spec vs commercial tube guide.

Frequently asked questions

What is the lightest AR-15 stock?

The Mission First Tactical Battlelink Minimalist, listed at 5.8 oz, followed by the Magpul MOE SL-K at 7.8 oz.

What is a skeleton stock?

A fixed or collapsible stock with open sections, so there is less material and less weight. The DoubleStar ARFX is a skeleton stock listed at 11.2 oz.

Is a skeleton stock lighter than a normal stock?

Than an A2-style rifle stock, yes: Magpul's MOE Rifle is 14.0 oz and the ARFX 11.2 oz. A collapsible carbine stock such as the SL-K is lighter still.

Does a lighter stock change how the rifle cycles?

The stock itself does not; the buffer and spring do. If you change tube type, change the buffer and spring to match.

How much does a buffer tube add to stock weight?

Magpul lists the SL-K at 7.8 oz alone and about 11.6 oz with the receiver extension, about 3.8 oz more.

Will a Battlelink stock fit any buffer tube?

No. MFT says the mil-spec version fits 1.148 inch mil-spec receiver extensions only.

More from the blog

Comments

Please log in to read and leave comments.