Parts by category

Barrels

1801 products · page 1 of 61

The barrel does more for accuracy and handling than any other part. Pick the caliber first, then the length: 16 inches is the shortest for a rifle without NFA paperwork, and 10.5 to 14.5 inches is common on pistols and SBRs. The twist rate decides which bullet weights stabilize (1:7 and 1:8 suit most 5.56 loads), and the gas system should suit the barrel length: carbine gas is classic on 16-inch barrels, while mid-length runs softer.

Filter by length, twist rate and gas system, compare prices across stores, and MyGunLab will check the barrel against your upper, gas block and handguard.

Read our guide: Gas Systems Explained

Filters

Product CaliberLengthGasTwistThreadColor Best price Add to build
Noveske SPR 5.56MM Barrel - 18Noveske5.56 mm NATO · 18" · Intermediate5.56 mm NATO18"Intermediate———$460.002 storesIn stock
Noveske Recon 5.56MM Barrel - 16.1Noveske5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid5.56 mm NATO16"Mid———$418.003 storesIn stockSale
Noveske Afghan 5.56MM Barrel - 14.5Noveske5.56 mm NATO · 14.5" · Mid5.56 mm NATO14.5"Mid———$420.002 storesIn stock
Noveske 13.7" Infidel 5.56mm Stainless BarrelNoveske5.56 mm NATO · 13.7" · Mid5.56 mm NATO13.7"Mid———$400.002 storesIn stock
Ballistic Advantage Modern Series .308 Rifle Barrel-20Ballistic Advantage.308 / 7.62 · 20" · Rifle.308 / 7.6220"Rifle———$197.994 storesIn stockSale
14.5" CHF Government Carbine, 5.56X45mm 1:7 RH TwistFN5.56 mm NATO · 14.5"5.56 mm NATO14.5"————$269.995 storesIn stock
Ballistic Advantage Modern Series .308 18" Rifle BarrelBallistic Advantage.308 / 7.62 · 18" · Rifle.308 / 7.6218"Rifle———$228.003 storesIn stock
Ballistic Advantage Modern Series .300 BLK 1/7 4150 CrMoV - 8"Ballistic Advantage300 Blackout · 8" · Pistol300 Blackout8"Pistol———$147.255 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Modern Series .300 BLK 1/7 4150 CrMoV - 16"Ballistic Advantage300 Blackout · 16" · Pistol300 Blackout16"Pistol———$171.007 storesIn stockSale
Faxon Firearms GUNNER, 300 BLK, Pistol-Length, 4150 QPQ - 10.5"Faxon Firearms300 Blackout · 10.5" · Pistol300 Blackout10.5"Pistol———$151.008 storesIn stockSale
V Seven 300BLK OUT BARREL 6.5" FLUTED W/ Ti GAS BLOCK & INCONEL GAS TUBEV Seven Weapon Systems300 Blackout · 6.5"300 Blackout6.5"————$395.761 storeIn stockSale
Noveske 300 Blackout Barrel - 10.5 w/ HS BoltNoveske300 Blackout · 10.5" · Pistol · Black300 Blackout10.5"Pistol——Black$430.001 storeIn stock
BCM AR-15 16" Enhanced Lightweight Barrel AssemblyBravo Company MFG16"—16"————$349.993 storesIn stock
Wilson Combat 11.3” 1/7 5.56 NATO Match Grade Barrel, SBR Tactical - TR-556SBRCG11RT7Wilson Combat11.3"—11.3"————$239.996 storesIn stockSale
Faxon Firearms AR-15 Match Series .223 Wylde, 416R, QPQ, 5R Flame Barrel - 18"Faxon Firearms.223 Wylde · 18" · Rifle.223 Wylde18"Rifle———$278.007 storesIn stockSale
Lantac .223 Wylde 416R CRYO Raven Barrel - 18" RifleLantac.223 Wylde · 18" · Rifle.223 Wylde18"Rifle———$269.991 storeIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series 416R SS 223 Wylde 18" SPR FlutedBallistic Advantage.223 Wylde · 18" · Rifle.223 Wylde18"Rifle———$237.996 storesIn stock
Faxon Firearms AR-15 5.56 NATO Pencil Barrel QPQ - 10.5Faxon Firearms5.56 mm NATO · 10.5" · Carbine5.56 mm NATO10.5"Carbine———$151.808 storesIn stock
Ballistic Advantage Performance Series Hanson 5.56mm 4150 Chrome Moly 16" Barrel Mid .625 w/ Lo Pro Gas BlockBallistic Advantage5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid5.56 mm NATO16"Mid———$232.753 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Performance Series Hanson 5.56mm 4150 Chrome Moly Barrel Mid w/ Lo Pro Gas Block-16Ballistic Advantage5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid5.56 mm NATO16"Mid———$187.996 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Performance Series Hanson 5.56mm 4150 Chrome Moly 10.3" Barrel w/ Lo Pro Gas BlockBallistic Advantage5.56 mm NATO · 10.3" · Carbine5.56 mm NATO10.3"Carbine———$166.997 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series Hanson 416R SS 223 Wylde Mid w/ Lo Pro-16Ballistic Advantage.223 Wylde · 16" · Mid.223 Wylde16"Mid———$242.256 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series 416R SS 223 Wylde 18" SPR w/ OPS 12Ballistic Advantage.223 Wylde · 18" · Rifle.223 Wylde18"Rifle———$169.954 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series 416R SS 223 Wylde 16" SPR MidBallistic Advantage.223 Wylde · 16" · Mid.223 Wylde16"Mid———$190.005 storesIn stockSale
Barrel 300 Blackout 7.5 Pistol-Length BlackFaxon FirearmsBlack—————Black$142.607 storesIn stock
Noveske Lo-Pro Gas Block Barrel, 12.5" Crusader 5.56mm BarrelNoveske5.56 mm NATO · 12.5" · Mid5.56 mm NATO12.5"Mid———$380.001 storeIn stock
Faxon Firearms Gunner AR-15 5.56 NATO Rifle Lenth Barrel 4150 QPQ - 18Faxon Firearms5.56 mm NATO · 18" · Rifle5.56 mm NATO18"Rifle———$174.008 storesIn stockSale
Faxon Firearms AR-15 5.56 NATO Pencil Barrel QPQ - 14.5Faxon Firearms5.56 mm NATO · 14.5" · Mid5.56 mm NATO14.5"Mid———$161.006 storesIn stock
Faxon Firearms AR-15 5.56 NATO Pencil Barrel QPQ - 16Faxon Firearms5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid5.56 mm NATO16"Mid———$170.208 storesIn stock
Faxon Firearms AR-15 Match Series .223 Wylde, 416R, QPQ, 5R Flame Barrel - 16Faxon Firearms.223 Wylde · 16" · Mid.223 Wylde16"Mid———$276.006 storesIn stockSale
Show 30 more

Barrels: common questions

What gas system length goes with my barrel?

A common rule of thumb: pistol gas under 10 inches, carbine for 10 to 16 inches, mid-length for 14.5 to 18 inches, and rifle length for 20 inches and up. A mid-length gas system on a 16-inch barrel is a popular, soft-shooting choice.

What twist rate should I get?

For 5.56, a 1:7 or 1:8 twist stabilizes the common 55 to 77 grain bullets; 1:9 works for lighter bullets. 300 Blackout barrels usually use 1:7 or 1:8 for both supersonic and heavy subsonic loads.

What's the difference between a .223 Wylde and a 5.56 NATO chamber?

.223 Wylde is a hybrid chamber that safely fires both 5.56 NATO and .223 Remington, with the accuracy of a tighter chamber. A 5.56 NATO chamber fires both too; a .223 Remington-only chamber shouldn't be used with 5.56 ammo.

Is a barrel shorter than 16 inches legal?

On a rifle, a barrel under 16 inches makes it a short-barreled rifle, which needs an approved ATF form first. A 14.5-inch barrel with a muzzle device permanently attached to reach 16 inches counts as 16.

Chrome-lined, nitride, bull or carbon fiber barrel?

Chrome-lined and nitrided barrels both resist wear and corrosion; chrome lining is the military standard and nitride is often a little more accurate. Bull (heavy) barrels stay stiff and accurate as they heat up but add weight, and carbon fiber barrels wrap a thin steel liner in carbon for a stiff, light barrel at a higher price.