Parts by category

AR-15 Mid-Length Gas Barrels

359 products · page 1 of 12

A mid-length gas system puts the gas port about 9 inches from the receiver, which runs softer and is easier on parts than carbine gas on barrels 14.5 inches and longer. That's why mid-length is a favorite on 16-inch 5.56 barrels. Use a mid-length gas tube, and a handguard that clears the gas block.

Compare mid-length barrels from every store we track, and see our gas system length chart.

Filters

Product CaliberLengthGasTwistThreadColor Best price Add to build
Noveske Recon 5.56MM Barrel - 16.1Noveske5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid5.56 mm NATO16"Mid———$418.003 storesIn stockSale
Noveske Afghan 5.56MM Barrel - 14.5Noveske5.56 mm NATO · 14.5" · Mid5.56 mm NATO14.5"Mid———$420.002 storesIn stock
Noveske 13.7" Infidel 5.56mm Stainless BarrelNoveske5.56 mm NATO · 13.7" · Mid5.56 mm NATO13.7"Mid———$400.002 storesIn stock
Ballistic Advantage Performance Series Hanson 5.56mm 4150 Chrome Moly 16" Barrel Mid .625 w/ Lo Pro Gas BlockBallistic Advantage5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid5.56 mm NATO16"Mid———$232.755 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Performance Series Hanson 5.56mm 4150 Chrome Moly Barrel Mid w/ Lo Pro Gas Block-16Ballistic Advantage5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid5.56 mm NATO16"Mid———$187.999 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series Hanson 416R SS 223 Wylde Mid w/ Lo Pro-16Ballistic Advantage.223 Wylde · 16" · Mid.223 Wylde16"Mid———$242.258 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series 416R SS 223 Wylde 16" SPR MidBallistic Advantage.223 Wylde · 16" · Mid.223 Wylde16"Mid———$190.008 storesIn stockSale
Noveske Lo-Pro Gas Block Barrel, 12.5" Crusader 5.56mm BarrelNoveske5.56 mm NATO · 12.5" · Mid5.56 mm NATO12.5"Mid———$380.001 storeIn stock
Faxon Firearms AR-15 5.56 NATO Pencil Barrel QPQ - 14.5Faxon Firearms5.56 mm NATO · 14.5" · Mid5.56 mm NATO14.5"Mid———$161.008 storesIn stock
Faxon Firearms AR-15 5.56 NATO Pencil Barrel QPQ - 16Faxon Firearms5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid5.56 mm NATO16"Mid———$170.2010 storesIn stock
Faxon Firearms AR-15 Match Series .223 Wylde, 416R, QPQ, 5R Flame Barrel - 16Faxon Firearms.223 Wylde · 16" · Mid.223 Wylde16"Mid———$276.008 storesIn stockSale
Noveske N4 Light 5.56MM Barrel - 14.5 LPNoveske5.56 mm NATO · 14.5" · Mid5.56 mm NATO14.5"Mid———$433.011 storeIn stockSale
Noveske N4 Light 5.56MM Barrel - 16 LPNoveske5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid5.56 mm NATO16"Mid———$449.351 storeIn stockSale
11.5" Big Gunner 5.56 NATO Mid-LengthFaxon Firearms5.56 mm NATO · 11.5"5.56 mm NATO11.5"————$151.8011 storesIn stock
Daniel Defense 5.56mm, Mid-Length, 1:7, GOV - 16"Daniel Defense5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid5.56 mm NATO16"Mid———$348.998 storesIn stock
16" Gov'T/Socom 5.56 NATO Mid-Length 4150 QPQFaxon Firearms5.56 mm NATO · 16"5.56 mm NATO16"————$161.0010 storesIn stock
Faxon Firearms 6.5 Grendel 416-R Stainless Gunner Barrel MATCH SERIES - 18"Faxon Firearms6.5 Grendel · 18" · Mid6.5 Grendel18"Mid———$231.008 storesIn stockSale
Faxon Firearms 6.5 Grendel 416-R Stainless Fluted Barrel MATCH SERIES - 18"Faxon Firearms6.5 Grendel · 18" · Mid6.5 Grendel18"Mid———$276.008 storesIn stockSale
SBN Barrel .223 Wylde 16 Mid-Length BlackCriterion BarrelsBlack—————Black$313.495 storesIn stock
AR-15/M16 14.5 Pencil Barrel 4150 QPQ Mid .625Faxon Firearms14.5"—14.5"————$161.002 storesIn stock
AR-15 Gunner Barrel, 14.5", 5.56 NATO, Mid-Length, 4150 QPQFaxon Firearms5.56 mm NATO · 14.5"5.56 mm NATO14.5"————$156.409 storesIn stock
18" SPR Barrel Mid-Length Threaded, No Gas Port .223 WyldeWhite Oak Armament18"—18"————$325.001 storeIn stock
FN America .223 Rem/5.56 16" Mid-Length Barrel, Chrome Lined Black Phosphate - 36422FN16"—16"————$279.998 storesIn stock
Ballistic Advantage Modern Series .223 Rem/5.56 14.5" Mid-Length Barrel, QPQ - BABL556010MBallistic Advantage14.5"—14.5"————$152.0010 storesIn stock
Ballistic Advantage Modern Series .223 Rem/5.56 16" Mid-Length Barrel, QPQ - BABL556015MBallistic Advantage16"—16"————$133.9910 storesIn stock
Ballistic Advantage Performance Series .223 Rem/5.56 14.5" Mid-Length Barrel, QPQ - BABL556008FBallistic Advantage14.5"—14.5"————$209.006 storesIn stock
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series .223 Wylde 14.5" Fluted Mid-Length Barrel, Bead Blasted - BABL223028PLBallistic Advantage14.5"—14.5"————$205.205 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series .223 Wylde 16" Fluted Mid-Length Barrel, Bead Blasted - BABL223017PLBallistic Advantage16"—16"————$218.999 storesIn stock
Ballistic Advantage Performance Series .223 Rem/5.56 17.7" Mid-Length Barrel, QPQ - BABL556018FBallistic Advantage17.7"—17.7"————$223.258 storesIn stock
Ranger Barrel 6.8 SPC II 16 Mid Gas Stainless 1-11Wilson Combat——————$219.997 storesIn stockSale
Show 30 more