Parts by category

AR-15 Bull & Heavy Barrels

176 products · page 1 of 6

Bull and heavy-profile (HBAR) barrels are thicker than standard barrels. The extra steel keeps them stiff and accurate as they heat up, which suits varmint, target and precision rifles shot from a bench or bipod, at the cost of weight out front. A true bull barrel keeps the same thick diameter end to end; heavy and HBAR profiles keep most of that thickness, especially forward of the gas block, and fluted versions shave some weight. Check the gas block size: many heavy barrels use .750 or .875 inch.

Compare bull and heavy barrels below, and add one to your build so MyGunLab can check it against your gas block and handguard.

Filters

Product CaliberLengthGasTwistThreadColor Best price Add to build
AR-15 Bull Barrel, 24", 223 Wylde, Stainless SteelCriterion Barrels24"—24"————$315.993 storesIn stockSale
18" HBAR Rifle Barrel W/ Headspaced BoltCriterion Barrels18"—18"————$349.991 storeIn stock
Heavy Profile Brn AR-308 6.5 Creedmoor 24" Barrel, 1-8 Twist, BlackBrownells6.5 Creedmoor · 24" · Rifle · 1:8 · Black6.5 Creedmoor24"Rifle1:8—Black$239.991 storeIn stockSale
Match 223 Wylde 16" 1-8 Heavy Fluted Contour Bbl NitrideFaxon Firearms.223 Wylde · 16".223 Wylde16"————$274.007 storesIn stockSale
Match 223 Wylde 18" 1-8 Heavy Fluted Contour Bbl NitrideFaxon Firearms.223 Wylde · 18".223 Wylde18"————$276.008 storesIn stockSale
Match 223 Wylde 20" 1-8 Heavy Fluted Contour Bbl NitrideFaxon Firearms.223 Wylde · 20".223 Wylde20"————$278.008 storesIn stockSale
AR-15/M16 HBAR Rifle Barrels - 20" HBAR Rifle Barrel W/ Headspaced BoltCriterion Barrels20" · ½ x 28—20"——½ x 28—$349.991 storeIn stock
Brn-4 Stripped Barrel 16" Heavy, 1-7, 1/2"-28, BLK NitrideBrownells5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Black5.56 mm NATO16"———Black$179.991 storeIn stockSale
Brn-4 Stripped Barrel,14.5" Heavy, 1-7, 1/2"-28,BLK NitrideBrownells5.56 mm NATO · 14.5" · Black5.56 mm NATO14.5"———Black$179.991 storeIn stockSale
Stripped Brn-4 5.56x45 NATO 14.5" Heavy Chrome Lined Barrel PhosphateBrownells5.56 mm NATO · 14.5"5.56 mm NATO14.5"————$279.991 storeIn stockSale
Stripped Brn-4 5.56x45 NATO 16" Heavy Chrome Lined Barrel, PhosphateBrownells5.56 mm NATO · 16"5.56 mm NATO16"————$279.991 storeIn stockSale
Classic 5.56x45nato 16" 1-7 Heavy Mid Length Chrome-Line ThreadedBallistic Advantage5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid · 1:7 · ½ x 285.56 mm NATO16"Mid1:7½ x 28—$149.997 storesIn stockSale
Heavy Fluted Match 22 ARC 16" 1-7 Twist Gunner Contour Bbl NitrideFaxon Firearms16"—16"————$218.008 storesIn stockSale
Match 22 ARC 24" 1-7 Twist Heavy Fluted Contour Bbl NitrideFaxon Firearms24"—24"————$286.008 storesIn stockSale
AR-15 16" Bloodline Barrel Heavy Pistol 1-8tw 5/8-24 .300BLKRosco Manufacturing300 Blackout · 16" · Carbine · 5/8 x 24300 Blackout16"Carbine—5/8 x 24—$169.204 storesIn stock
AR-15 16" Bloodline Bbl Heavy Carbine 1-7tw 1/2-28 5.56 NATORosco Manufacturing5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Carbine · ½ x 285.56 mm NATO16"Carbine—½ x 28—$159.878 storesIn stockSale
AR-15 8.2" Bloodline Barrel Heavy Pistol 1-7tw 5/8-24 300BLKRosco Manufacturing300 Blackout · 8.2" · Carbine · 5/8 x 24300 Blackout8.2"Carbine—5/8 x 24—$138.517 storesIn stockSale
AR-15/M16 223 Wylde Chrome Lined Barrels - 18" HBAR Contour, Rifle Gas System, 223 WyldeCriterion Barrels.223 Wylde · 18" · Rifle.223 Wylde18"Rifle———$313.493 storesIn stockSale
Faxon Firearms Duty HBAR Button Rifled Barrel 5.56x45mm 16", BlackFaxon Firearms5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Black5.56 mm NATO16"———Black$170.006 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage 8.6 Blackout Threaded Rifle Barrel 14.5in Carbine 1-3 Twist 5/8x24 Threaded HBAR Contour 41.5oz Black QPQBallistic Advantage14.5" · Carbine · 5/8 x 24 · Black—14.5"Carbine—5/8 x 24Black$234.651 storeIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage 8.6 Blackout Threaded Rifle Barrel 14.5in Carbine 1-3 Twist 5/8x24 Threaded HBAR Contour 41.5oz Stainless SteelBallistic Advantage14.5" · Carbine · 5/8 x 24—14.5"Carbine—5/8 x 24—$209.951 storeIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage 8.6 Blackout Threaded Rifle Barrel 16in Carbine 1-3 Twist 5/8x24 Threaded HBAR Contour 44oz Black QPQBallistic Advantage16" · Carbine · 5/8 x 24 · Black—16"Carbine—5/8 x 24Black$251.752 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Modern Series Barrel 5.56x45 16 inch HBAR Mid 1-7 Twist BlackBallistic Advantage5.56 mm NATO · 16" · Mid · Black5.56 mm NATO16"Mid——Black$166.253 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series 22 ARC Threaded Barrel 22in Bull Rifle Plus 1 1-7 1/2x28 Threaded Fluted Bead Blasted Stianless SteelBallistic Advantage22" · ½ x 28—22"——½ x 28—$277.882 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series 22 ARC Threaded Barrel 22in Bull Rifle Plus 1 1-7 1/2x28 Threaded QPQ BlackBallistic Advantage22" · ½ x 28 · Black—22"——½ x 28Black$252.231 storeIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series 22 ARC Threaded Barrel 24in Bull Rifle Plus 1 1-7 1/2x28 Threaded Bead Blasted Stianless SteelBallistic Advantage24" · ½ x 28—24"——½ x 28—$289.752 storesIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series 22 ARC Threaded Barrel 24in Bull Rifle Plus 1 1-7 1/2x28 Threaded Fluted Bead Blasted Stianless SteelBallistic Advantage24" · ½ x 28—24"——½ x 28—$294.981 storeIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Premium Series Barrel .308 Win 20 inch Bull Rifle 1-10 Twist Stainless SteelBallistic Advantage.308 / 7.62 · 20".308 / 7.6220"————$266.001 storeIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Threaded Barrel .308 18in Heavy Fluted Rifle 1-10 Twist 5/8x24 Thread Bead Blasted Stainless SteelBallistic Advantage.308 / 7.62 · 18" · 5/8 x 24.308 / 7.6218"——5/8 x 24—$313.501 storeIn stockSale
Ballistic Advantage Threaded Barrel 6.5mm Creedmoor 20in Heavy Fluted Rifle Stainless SteelBallistic Advantage6.5 Creedmoor · 20"6.5 Creedmoor20"————$286.661 storeIn stockSale
Show 30 more